INFORMAL
[…] [7] See Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).
[8] See Department of Environmental Regulation v. Goldring, 477 So. 2d 532 (Fla. 1985); Shell Harbor Group, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 487 So. 2d 1141 (Fla. 1st DCA, 1986) (administrative construction of statute by agency responsible for its administration is entitled to great weight and should not be overturned unless clearly erroneous).
[9] Section 197.323(1), Fla. Stat., provides:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 193.122, the board of county commissioners may, upon request by the tax collector and by majority vote, order the roll to be extended prior to completion of value adjustment board hearings, if completion thereof would otherwise be the only cause for a delay in the issuance of tax notices beyond November 1. For any parcel for which tax liability is subsequently altered as a result of board action, the tax collector shall resolve the matter by following the same procedures used for correction of errors. However, approval by the department is not required for refund of overpayment made pursuant to this section."
[10] Section 193.1145(1), Fla. Stat.
[11] See s. 193.1145(2) – (14), Fla. Stat.