INFORMAL
[…] This is allowed so that "no undue restraint shall be placed on the ability of local government to finance its activities in a timely and orderly fashion, and, further, that just and uniform valuations for all parcels shall not be frustrated if the attainment of such valuations necessitates delaying a final determination of assessments beyond the normal 12-month period."[10] Section 193.1145(1), Florida Statutes, provides a method of levying and collecting ad valorem taxes which may be used if:
"(a) The property appraiser has been granted an extension of time for completion of the assessment of all property pursuant to s. 193.023(1) beyond September 1 or has not certified value pursuant to s. 200.065(1) by August 1; or
(b) All or part of the assessment roll of a county is disapproved pursuant to s. 193.1142;
provided a local taxing authority brings a civil action in the circuit court for the county in which relief is sought and the court finds that there will be a substantial delay in the final determination of assessments, which delay will substantially impair the ability of the authority to finance its activities. Such action may be filed on or after July 1. Upon such a determination, the court may order the use of the last approved roll, adjusted to the extent practicable to reflect additions, deletions, and changes in ownership, parcel configuration, and exempt status, as the interim roll when the action was filed under paragraph (a), or may order the use of the current roll as the interim roll when the action was filed under paragraph (b). When the action was filed under paragraph (a), certification of value pursuant to s. 200.065(1) shall be made immediately following such determination by the court. When the action was filed under paragraph (b), the procedures required under s. 200.065 shall continue based on the original certification of value. However, if the property appraiser recommends that interim roll procedures be instituted and the governing body of the county does not object and if conditions of paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) apply, such civil action shall not be required. The property appraiser shall notify the department and each taxing authority within his or her jurisdiction prior to instituting interim roll procedures without a court order." (e.s.)
The section further prescribes the manner in which the suit shall be filed, directs the property appraiser in the preparation and extension of the interim assessment roll, and provides various procedures and restrictions when an interim assessment roll is used.[11]