INFORMAL
[…] Section 194.032, Florida Statutes, requires the value adjustment board to meet not earlier than 30 days and not later than 60 days after the notices of assessment have been provided to the taxpayers whose property is subject to real or tangible personal ad valorem tax.[3] One of the purposes of the meeting is to hear petitions relating to assessments.[4] Section 194.032(3), Florida Statutes, in part, states, "The board shall remain in session from day to day until all petitions, complaints, appeals, and disputes are heard." In each case, except where the complaint has been withdrawn or has been acknowledged as correct by the property appraiser, the value adjustment board must render a written decision which "shall be issued within 20 calendar days of the last day the board is in session under s. 194.032."[5]