INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments will be of some assistance in addressing the issue you have raised.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 193.023(1), Fla. Stat. See also s. 193.1142, Fla. Stat., requiring each assessment roll to be submitted to the executive director of the department for review in the manner and form prescribed by the executive director on or before July 1.
[2] Section 200.065(1), Fla. Stat. See also s. 200.065(6), Fla. Stat., providing that prior to the extension of the assessment rolls pursuant to s. 193.122, Fla. Stat., the property appraiser must notify each taxing authority of the aggregate change in the assessment roll "from that certified pursuant to subsection (1), including, but not limited to, those changes which result from actions by the value adjustment board or from corrections of errors in the assessment roll."
[3] Section 194.032(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 194.032(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 194.034(2), Fla. Stat.
[6] See Rule 12D-10.003(6), Fla. Admin. C., stating: