AGO 76-08
[…] See also s. 112.12, authorizing "[e]ach county, school board, governmental unit, department, board, or bureau of this state" to pay all or any portion of the premiums of such group insurance "out of any of its available funds." (Emphasis supplied.) Also relevant here are the provisions of s. 112.09, providing that:
"The election to exercise such authority shall be evidenced by resolution, duly recorded in the official minutes, adopted by the board of county commissioners in the case of a county, by the school board, in the case of a school district and by the members of the board, or department head if an individual, in the case of any state department, board or bureau, and by the governing body by resolution or ordinance in the case of any other governmental unit of the State of Florida."
The property appraiser is a county official and his employees are county employees even though employed and paid by him from funds budgeted with the approval of the Department of Revenue, s. 195.087, F. S., and derived from taxing authorities other than the county, s. 192.091, id. Cf.