AGO 2008-19
[…] 1) Does section 196.183(1), Florida Statutes, permit a taxpayer with multiple business locations to file separate returns for each site and receive the tangible personal property tax exemption for each return filed or is the taxpayer only entitled to one tangible personal property tax exemption per county?
2) If section 196.183(1), Florida Statutes, permits a taxpayer to receive only one tangible personal property tax exemption per county, may a business file multiple returns and thus receive multiple exemptions if its office locations are owned by different corporate entities?
Section 196.183, Florida Statutes, was enacted during the 2007B session of the Legislature.[1]
"Each tangible personal property tax return is eligible for an exemption from ad valorem taxation of up to $25,000 of assessed value. A single return must be filed for each site in the county where the owner of tangible personal property transacts business. Owners of freestanding property placed at multiple sites, other than sites where the owner transacts business, must file a single return, including all such property located in the county. Freestanding property placed at multiple sites includes vending and amusement machines, LP/propane tanks, utility and cable company property, billboards, leased equipment, and similar property that is not customarily located in the offices, stores, or plants of the owner, but is placed throughout the county. Railroads, private carriers, and other companies assessed pursuant to s. 193.085 shall be allowed one $25,000 exemption for each county to which the value of their property is allocated." (e.s.)