AGO 86-29
[…] Number:
AGO 86-29
Issued
Subject:
Prohibition on sale of alcoholic beverages
The Honorable S. Ray Gill
State Attorney
County Office Building
19 N.W. Pine Avenue
Third Floor
Ocala, Florida 32670
RE: LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS--Prohibition against owning or being employed by a business licensed under the beverage law
Dear Mr. Gill:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
Do the prohibitions of s. 561.25, F.S., apply to an investigator in the state attorney's office whose wife owns a restaurant where alcoholic beverages are served?
Section 561.25(1), F.S., provides as follows:
"No officer or employee of the division, and no sheriff or other state, county, or municipal officer with state police power granted by the Legislature, shall be permitted to engage in the sale of alcoholic beverages under the Beverage Law; or be employed, directly or indirectly, in connection with the operation of any business licensed under the Beverage Law; or be permitted to own any stock or interest in any firm, partnership, or corporation dealing wholly or partly in the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages, except as provided in subsection (3)."
Cf.