AGO 94-61
[…] As an exception to the Supremacy Clause, the above waiver should be narrowly construed.[4] While the Clean Water Act subjects the federal government to state requirements respecting the abatement and control of water pollution, the courts have held that Congress intended the word "requirements" to relate only to pollution standards that a state might impose as part of its environmental program.[5]
Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, regulates the practice of professional engineers. Section 471.003(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"No person other than a duly registered engineer shall practice engineering or use the name or title of "registered engineer"[6] or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviations, or device tending to indicate that such person holds an active registration as an engineer in this state."