INFORMAL
[…] In sum, the definition of a "public servant" in section 838.014(6), Florida Statues, appears to broadly apply to any officer or employee of a governmental entity and does not exclude an individual who is serving in a purely advisory capacity. Whether an individual may be prosecuted for bribery under sections 838.015 and 838.016, Florida Statutes, is a determination which would be within the prosecutorial discretion of the state attorney for the circuit in which the alleged activity occurred.
Section 838.014(6), Florida Statutes, defines "Public servant" as:
"(a) Any officer or employee of a state, county, municipal, or special district agency or entity;
(b) Any legislative or judicial officer or employee;
(c) Any person, except a witness, who acts as a general or special magistrate, receiver, auditor, arbitrator, umpire, referee, consultant, or hearing officer while performing a governmental function; or
(d) A candidate for election or appointment to any of the positions listed in this subsection, or an individual who has been elected to, but has yet to officially assume the responsibilities of, public office." (e.s.)
While the term "officer" is not defined for purposes of Chapter 838, Florida Statutes, the Supreme Court of Florida, for purposes of the dual office-holding prohibition in section 5(a), Article II, Florida Constitution,[2] has stated: