INFORMAL
[…] [3] State ex rel. Holloway v. Sheats, 83 So. 508, 509 (Fla. 1919). And see State ex rel. Clyatt v. Hocker, 22 So. 721 (Fla. 1897).
[4] Cf. Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 12-21 (2012) (executive director of private non-profit organization performing a governmental function does not fall within definition of "public servant" for purpose of prosecution under s. 838.22, Fla. Stat.).
[5] Section 838.15, Fla. Stat., provides:
"Commercial bribe receiving.—
(1) A person commits the crime of commercial bribe receiving if the person solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept a benefit with intent to violate a statutory or common-law duty to which that person is subject as:
(a) An agent or employee of another;
(b) A trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary;
(c) A lawyer, physician, accountant, appraiser, or other professional adviser;
(d) An officer, director, partner, manager, or other participant in the direction of the affairs of an organization; or
(e) An arbitrator or other purportedly disinterested adjudicator or referee.
(2) Commercial bribe receiving is a third degree felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
Section 838.16, Fla. Stat., provides:
"Commercial bribery.—