INFORMAL
[…] Subsection (1)(a) of the section recognizes that the department investigates any complaint that is filed before it, if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and is legally sufficient.[1] Section 455.225(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the manner which the department investigates complaints and prepares a report to be submitted to the probable cause panel of the appropriate regulatory board. If a case is dismissed prior to a finding of probable cause, the subsection makes the report confidential and exempt from section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 455.225(10), Florida Statutes, currently states:
"The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the department are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the probable cause panel or by the department, or until the regulated professional or subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege of confidentiality, whichever occurs first. However, this exemption does not apply to actions against unlicensed persons pursuant to s. 455.228 or the applicable practice act. Upon completion of the investigation and pursuant to a written request by the subject, the department shall provide the subject an opportunity to inspect the investigative file or, at the subject’s expense, forward to the subject a copy of the investigative file. The subject may file a written response to the information contained in the investigative file. Such response must be filed within 20 days, unless an extension of time has been granted by the department. This subsection does not prohibit the department from providing such information to any law enforcement agency or to any other regulatory agency." (e.s.)
The department is directed to "periodically notify the person who filed the complaint of the status of the investigation, whether probable cause has been found, and the status of any civil action or administrative proceeding or appeal."[2]