AGO 91-12
[…] [6] These are ongoing actions in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida the case numbers of which are 72-109-Civ-J-14 and 72-94-Civ-J-14.
[7] Cf. s. 20.03(11), F.S., which generally defines "[a]gency" to mean "an official, officer, commission, authority, council, committee, department, division, bureau, board, section, or another unit or entity of government"; and Part III, Ch. 941, F.S., the "Interstate Corrections Compact" which in s. 941.56, Art. IV(a), F.S., authorizes a receiving state "to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state."
[8] See, e.g., Gessner v. Del-Air Corporation, 17 So.2d 522 (Fla. 1944), Lee v.