AGO 91-12
[…] The Attorney General cannot declare any legislative act unconstitutional or advise any officer to disregard a legislative direction or mandate. On the contrary, such legislation is presumed to be constitutional and must be given effect until judicially declared invalid.[9] Thus, this office must presume the viability and constitutionality of Item 2084 until a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise.
AS TO QUESTION 9:
Nothing in Item 2084 addresses who will take title to the Gretna facility upon the completion of the lease purchase agreement.
While s. 944.716, F.S., does state that "the department shall assume control of a private correctional facility upon termination of the contract," as discussed above, the Gretna facility and the lease purchase and management agreements for the facility do not appear to fall within the scope of Ch. 944, F.S.