AGO 2002-39
[…] be enforced on behalf of the county by the board of county commissioners of the county in which assistance was rendered."[10] Further, the board of county commissioners of the county in which the defendant was tried or received the public defender's services is the entity authorized to "enforce, satisfy, compromise, settle, subordinate, release, or otherwise dispose of any debt or lien imposed under this section."[11] The board of county commissioners of the county claiming the lien is also authorized to contract with a collection agency for the collection of debts or liens imposed under section 938.29, Florida Statutes.[12]
Section 27.562, Florida Statutes, provides for the disposition of funds collected pursuant to section 938.29, Florida Statutes:
"All funds collected pursuant to s. 938.29, except the application fee imposed under s. 27.52, shall be remitted to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the judgment was entered. Such funds shall be placed in the fine and forfeiture fund of that county to be used to defray the expenses incurred by the county in defense of criminal prosecutions. All judgments entered pursuant to this part shall be in the name of the county in which the judgment was rendered." (e.s.)
The language containing the exception for the application fee imposed under section 27.52, Florida Statutes, was added by the Legislature in 1997.[13]