AGO 2002-39
[…] The statute requires that an accused person requesting the appointment of the public defender and asserting indigency must file a financial affidavit with the court and sign the affidavit under oath and under penalty of perjury.[2] An application fee of $40 must also be paid to the clerk, as ordered by the court, at the time the financial affidavit is filed or within 7 days thereafter.[3] If the application fee is not paid within the 7 day period, the fee must be assessed at sentencing or at the final disposition of the case.[4]
Pursuant to section 27.52(1)(d), Florida Statutes:
"If the court finds that the accused person applying for representation appears to be indigent based upon the financial affidavit required under paragraph (f), the court shall appoint the public defender or a conflict attorney to provide representation. If the application fee is not paid prior to the disposition of the case, the clerk shall advise the sentencing judge of this fact and the court shall:
1. Assess the application fee as part of the sentence or as a condition of probation; or
2. Assess the application fee pursuant to s. 938.29. . . . Notwithstanding any provision of law or local order to the contrary, the clerk of the court shall assign the first $40 of any court assessed fees or costs that are paid by an indigent defendant as payment to the Indigent Criminal Defense Trust Fund as payment for the application fee. . . ."
Application fees are transferred monthly by the clerk of court to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Indigent Criminal Defense Trust Fund.[5] These funds supplement the general revenue funds appropriated by the Legislature to the public defenders around the state.