AGO 2002-39
[…] All fees and costs may be assessed under one judgment."[7]
Thus, the court is required in its order to make provision for payment of attorney's fees and costs, as well as the method for repayment whether in full or otherwise. The court may impose payment as a condition for disposition, that is, as a condition of probation or withholding sentencing.
With regard to creation and enforcement of the lien for legal assistance, section 938.29(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states that when payment of the application fee and attorney's fees and costs has been ordered by a court, a lien is created "in the name of the county in which such assistance was rendered[.]" The lien is enforceable upon all the real and personal property of any person who has received assistance from the public defender or a special assistant public defender or from a conflict attorney.[8] A lien created under section 938.29 constitutes a claim against the recipient of legal assistance (the defendant), or his or her parents or estate in an amount to be determined by the court in which such assistance was rendered.[9]
The statute provides that "[s]uch judgments shall be enforced on behalf of the county by the board of county commissioners of the county in which assistance was rendered."[10] Further, the board of county commissioners of the county in which the defendant was tried or received the public defender's services is the entity authorized to "enforce, satisfy, compromise, settle, subordinate, release, or otherwise dispose of any debt or lien imposed under this