AGO 2012-37
[…] Part I, Chapter 282, Florida Statutes, is entitled the "Enterprise Information Technology Services Management Act".[14] The Legislature's discussion of the purpose of the act is contained in section 282.201(1), Florida Statutes:
"The Legislature finds that the most efficient and effective means of providing quality utility data processing services to state agencies requires that computing resources be concentrated in quality facilities that provide the proper security, infrastructure, and staff resources to ensure that the state's data is maintained reliably and safely, and is recoverable in the event of a disaster. Efficiencies resulting from such consolidation include the increased ability to leverage technological expertise and hardware and software capabilities; increased savings through consolidated purchasing decisions; and the enhanced ability to deploy technology improvements and implement new policies consistently throughout the consolidated organization. Unless otherwise exempt by law, it is the intent of the Legislature that all agency data centers and computing facilities be consolidated into a primary data center by 2019."
To facilitate the provision of data processing services to state agencies, a state data center system is created that includes all primary data centers, other nonprimary data centers, and computing facilities.