AGO 2012-37
[…] (2) The center shall be headed by a board of trustees as provided in s. 282.203, who shall comply with all requirements of that section related to the operation of the center and with the rules of the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology related to the design and delivery of enterprise information technology services."[18] (e.s.)
Each primary data center is headed by a board of trustees as defined in section 20.03, Florida Statutes. That statutory section provides:
"'Board of trustees,' . . . means a board created by specific statutory enactment and appointed to function adjunctively to a department, the Governor, or the Executive Office of the Governor to administer public property or a public program."[19]