AGO 2012-37
[…] Both centers are primary data centers created pursuant to section 282.203, Florida Statutes. For purposes of the act, a "[p]rimary data center" is defined to mean "a data center that is a recipient entity for consolidation of nonprimary data centers and computing facilities and that is established by law."[16]
The statutes creating both centers provide that each is "an agency established within the Department of Management Services for administrative purposes only."[17] Both sections 282.204 (Northwood Shared Resource Center) and 282.205 (Southwood Shared Resource Center) contain substantially similar enabling language:
"(1) The center is a primary data center and is a separate budget entity that is not subject to control, supervision, or direction of the department in any manner, including, but not limited to, purchasing, transactions involving real or personal property, personnel, or budgetary matters.
(2) The center shall be headed by a board of trustees as provided in s. 282.203, who shall comply with all requirements of that section related to the operation of the center and with the rules of the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology related to the design and delivery of enterprise information technology services."[18] (e.s.)
Each primary data center is headed by a board of trustees as defined in section 20.03, Florida Statutes. That statutory section provides: