AGO 2004-44
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that meetings of the board of directors of PRIDE must be conducted in accordance with the notice and procedural requirements of section 286.011, Florida Statutes. Reasonable notice must be given, the meeting must be open to the public and minutes must be taken and promptly recorded.
Question Three
You ask whether PRIDE may hold a closed meeting when discussing confidential material. Specifically you refer to the provisions of section 946.517, Florida Statutes, which provides that while PRIDE's records are public records, "proprietary confidential business information shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution" although access is granted to the Legislature, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Governor, pursuant to their oversight and auditing functions.[13] While the statute creates an exemption from the Public Records Law, no reference is made to the Sunshine Law.