AGO 2004-44
[…] 3) If PRIDE is subject to the provisions of section 286.011, Florida Statutes, may PRIDE hold a closed meeting to discuss proprietary confidential business information?
4) If PRIDE sends you proprietary confidential business information as a member of the PRIDE board of directors, does that information lose its exempt status by virtue of the fact that it was sent to your office in the Department of Corrections?
As you note, PRIDE is the nonprofit corporation established pursuant to Part II, Chapter 946, Florida Statutes. Section 946.502(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that a nonprofit corporation lease and manage the correctional work programs of the Department of Corrections." Pursuant to section 946.504(1), Florida Statutes, the Department of Corrections "shall lease buildings and land to the nonprofit corporation authorized to operate the correctional work programs, the members of which are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate."