AGO 2004-44
[…] See Government in the Sunshine Manual, 2004 Edition, p. 35.
[10] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 99-53 (1999).
[11] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 71-295 (1971); and see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 71-159 (1971) (discussions at meeting which are only audible to those seated may violate s. 286.011).
[12] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 82-47 (1982).
[13] Section 946.517, Fla. Stat., defines "Proprietary confidential business information" to mean:
"[I]nformation regardless of form or characteristics, that is owned or controlled by the corporation; is intended to be and is treated by the corporation as private and the disclosure of the information would cause harm to the corporation's business operations; has not been disclosed unless disclosed pursuant to a statutory provision, an order of a court or administrative body, a legislative proceeding pursuant to s. 5, Art. III of the State Constitution, or a private agreement that provides that the information may be released to the public; and, which is information regarding:
(1) Internal auditing controls and reports of internal auditors.
(2) Matters reasonably encompassed in privileged attorney-client communications.
(3) Security measures, systems, or procedures.
(4) Information concerning bids or other contractual data, banking records, and credit agreements, the disclosure of which would impair the efforts of the corporation to contract for goods or services on favorable terms.
(5) Information relating to private contractual data, the disclosure of which would impair the competitive interest of the provider of the information.
(6) Corporate officer, employee personnel, or inmate worker information unrelated to compensation, duties, qualifications, or responsibilities."
[14] See City of Miami v. Berns, 245 So.2d 38 (Fla. 1971).
[15] See s. 1, Ch. 91-219, Laws of Florida. The statute was amended after several district courts had held that certain proceedings could be closed when considering confidential material.
[16] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen.