AGO 93-20
[…] Sections 812.1701-812.175, F.S. (1992 Supp.), constitute the Convenience Business Security Act (act), which prescribes the type of security measures which must be taken at certain convenience businesses to protect store employees and the consumer public.[1] The intent of such legislation is expressed in s. 812.172, F.S. (1992 Supp.), which states:
"The Legislature finds that the provisions of this act are intended to prevent violent crimes and thereby to protect employees and the consumer public at late-night convenience businesses. It is the further intent of the Legislature that security standards for late-night convenience businesses be uniform throughout this state."
Section 812.1725, F.S. (1992 Supp.), preempts this area from local regulation, by providing: