AGO 93-20
[…] "The Legislature finds that the provisions of this act are intended to prevent violent crimes and thereby to protect employees and the consumer public at late-night convenience businesses. It is the further intent of the Legislature that security standards for late-night convenience businesses be uniform throughout this state."
Section 812.1725, F.S. (1992 Supp.), preempts this area from local regulation, by providing:
"A political subdivision of this state may not adopt, for convenience businesses, security standards which differ from those contained in ss. 812.173 and 812.174, and all such differing standards, whether existing or proposed, are hereby preempted and superceded by general law, except any local ordinance in effect prior to September 1988 and determined by the Department of Legal Affairs to providing more stringent security standards than those contained in ss. 812.173 and 812.174 shall not be preempted and superseded by general law for a period of 2 years from December 31, 1992." (e.s.)
You state that counties are political subdivisions of the state pursuant to s. 2, Art. VIII, State Const., and Ch. 165, F.S.[2] Thus, you recognize that s. 812.1725, F.S. (1992 Supp.), is applicable to a county.