AGO 93-20
[…] You state that counties are political subdivisions of the state pursuant to s. 2, Art. VIII, State Const., and Ch. 165, F.S.[2] Thus, you recognize that s. 812.1725, F.S. (1992 Supp.), is applicable to a county. You ask, however, whether the provisions of the s. 812.1725, F.S. (1992 Supp.), applies to a municipality.
No provision of the act defines "political subdivision." Section 1.01(8), F.S., however, provides that in construing the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit:
"The words 'public body,' 'body politic,' or 'political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (e.s.)