AGO 2015-08
[…] After conversations with your office, I understand your question to be whether the phrase "concealed weapon" as used in section 311.12(3)(b), Florida Statutes, includes firearms.[1] The question has arisen because the understanding of this phrase by the Sheriff's Office and the State Attorney's Office differs. The State Attorney's Office has been contacted and joins in your request for an opinion. For the reasons set forth below, it is my opinion that the phrase "concealed weapon" as it is used in section 311.12(3)(b), Florida Statutes, does include firearms.
Section 311.12, Florida Statutes, requires each seaport listed by the Legislature to adopt and maintain a security plan specific to that seaport. The plan is to provide for a secure seaport infrastructure that "promotes the safety and security of state residents and visitors and the flow of legitimate trade and travel."[2] Each of these seaport security plans must designate all secure and restricted areas "as defined by 33 C.F.R. part 105." These areas must be clearly identified with appropriate signs and markers on the premises.[3] All persons and objects in secure and restricted areas are subject to search by sworn, state-certified law enforcement officers such as those of the Brevard County Sheriff's Office.[4]
Section 311.12(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The seaport must provide clear notice of the prohibition against possession of concealed weapons and other contraband material on the premises of the seaport. Any person in a restricted area who has in his or her possession a concealed weapon, or who operates or has possession or control of a vehicle in or upon which a concealed weapon is placed or stored, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. This paragraph does not apply to active-duty certified federal or state law enforcement personnel or persons so designated by the seaport director in writing."