AGO 2015-08
[…] As this office does not comment on local agreements or legislation, your question has been reframed.
[2] See s. 311.12(2), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 311.12(3), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 311.12(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat.
[5] Compare s. 790.001(3)(a), Fla. Stat., which defines a "[c]oncealed weapon" to mean "any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon carried on or about a person in such manner as to conceal the weapon from the ordinary sight of another person." This statute also defines "[c]oncealed firearm" separately from a "[c]oncealed weapon," but does not exclude a firearm from inclusion within the definition. In fact, the definition of a "[f]irearm" contained in s. 790.001(6), Fla. Stat., describes a firearm as a "weapon."