INFORMAL
[…] and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state."[3] (e.s.) The Center District is listed in the Official List of Special Districts maintained by the Department of Economic Opportunity.[4] Special districts are recognized in Article VII, Florida Constitution as governmental entities[5] and this office has stated that a community development district is a local unit of special-purpose government created pursuant to Chapter 190, Florida Statutes.[6] The need for such districts is set forth in the statement of legislative findings, policies, and intent set forth in section 190.002, Florida Statutes, which provides in part:
"There is a need for uniform, focused, and fair procedures in state law to provide a reasonable alternative for the establishment, power, operation, and duration of independent districts to manage and finance basic community development services; and that, based upon a proper and fair determination of applicable facts, an independent district can constitute a timely, efficient, effective, responsive, and economic way to deliver these basic services, thereby providing a solution to the state’s planning, management, and financing needs for delivery of capital infrastructure in order to service projected growth without overburdening other governments and their taxpayers."[7]
Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, does not prevent the establishment of a community development district merely because there is only one landowner and, as you note, in the past such districts have been created with a single landowner.