INFORMAL
[…] The determination as to whether the Center District qualifies as a political subdivision of the State of Florida for purposes of federal law and IRS regulations and rulings is an issue that this office must decline to address. Such a determination should, more appropriately, be addressed by the IRS which is currently considering this issue. Under state law, however, a community development district is generally considered to constitute a political subdivision of the state. Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, provides that in construing the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit, the words "public body," "body politic," or "political subdivision" include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state."[3] (e.s.)