AGO 75-195
[…] Likewise public employees are thereby shielded against pressures or annoying solicitations for political contributions in order to curry favor with some elected official charged with the supervision of the particular employees."
Accord: Attorney General Opinion 072-62, which discusses at length the application of the statute prior to its 1974 amendment.
Chapter 74-13, Laws of Florida, creates a new subsection (3) of s. 104.31, F. S., which provides:
"Nothing contained in this section or in any county or municipal charter shall be deemed to prohibit any public employee from expressing his opinions on any candidate or issue or from participating in any political campaign during his off-duty hours so long as such activities are not in conflict with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section or of section 110.092."