AGO 2012-05
[…] [9] And see s. 175.061, Fla. Stat., relating to firefighter pensions.
[10] This language parallels that of s. 175.061(1), Fla. Stat.
[11] See also s. 175.071, Fla. Stat.
[12] And see s. 175.071(2), Fla. Stat.
[13] See Art. VIII, s. 2(b), Fla. Const., and s. 166.021, Fla. Stat., and Florida League of Cities, Inc. v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 540 So. 2d 850 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).
[14] See "quorum," Black's Law Dictionary, p. 1284 (8th ed. 2004).
[15] Id.
[16] See, e.g., ss. 14.29 and 43.291, Fla. Stat.
[17] See, e.g., ss. 39.702, 69.021, and 106.24, Fla. Stat.
[18] See, e.g., s. 194.015, Fla. Stat., relating to value adjustment boards and providing that "[a]ny three members shall constitute a quorum of the board, except that each quorum must include at least one member of said governing board, at least one member of the school board, and at least one citizen member and no meeting of the board shall take place unless a quorum is present[;]" s. 298.11(3), Fla. Stat., relating to water control districts and stating that "[t]he owners and proxy holders of district acreage who are present at a duly noticed landowners' meeting shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of holding such election or any election thereafter."