AGO 2012-05
[…] Section 185.05(1), Florida Statutes, sets out the requirements for board of trustees of police pensions.[9] The statute creates a board of trustees of the pension trust fund in each municipality and makes each board solely responsible for administering the trust fund. The statute also establishes the composition of the board if a local law plan covers both firefighters and police officers by referring to requirements that relate to chapter plans. Section 185.05(1)(b), Fla. Stat., provides that the "membership of boards of trustees for local law plans shall be as follows:
"* * *
If a municipality has a pension plan for police officers and firefighters, the provisions of paragraph (a) apply, except that one member of the board shall be a police officer and one member shall be a firefighter as defined in s. 175.032, respectively, elected by a majority of the active firefighters and police officers who are members of the plan."
In more detail, subsection (a) provides: