AGO 2012-05
[…] However, this would not preclude the board members who are choosing the fifth member from considering the particular qualifications of any potential board member.
Question Two
You also ask whether these statutes preclude amendment of the city's ordinance to add a provision defining what constitutes a quorum of the board. The proposed ordinance amendment you have provided suggests an interest-based or constituency-based quorum requirement.
The general powers and duties of boards of trustees for municipal firefighter and police pension plans are prescribed by section 185.06, Florida Statutes, which, by its terms applies to "any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter[.]"[11] Subsection (2) of the statute provides: