AGO 2012-05
[…] Each police officer may succeed himself or herself in office. The terms of office of the appointed and elected members of the board of trustees may be amended by municipal ordinance or special act of the Legislature to extend the terms from 2 years to 4 years. The length of the terms of office shall be the same for all board members."
Thus, section 185.05(1), Florida Statutes, does not impose any qualifications on the "fifth member" of a board of trustees of a local law plan.[10]
However, subsection (7) of section 185.05, Florida Statutes, specifically provides that "[t]he provisions of this section may not be altered by a participating municipality operating a chapter or local law plan under this chapter." Thus, the statutory scheme relating to the composition of the board of trustees for firefighter and police pensions may not be altered by a municipality participating in a local law plan such as the City of North Miami Beach.