AGO 2012-05
[…] [14] See "quorum," Black's Law Dictionary, p. 1284 (8th ed. 2004).
[15] Id.
[16] See, e.g., ss. 14.29 and 43.291, Fla. Stat.
[17] See, e.g., ss. 39.702, 69.021, and 106.24, Fla. Stat.
[18] See, e.g., s. 194.015, Fla. Stat., relating to value adjustment boards and providing that "[a]ny three members shall constitute a quorum of the board, except that each quorum must include at least one member of said governing board, at least one member of the school board, and at least one citizen member and no meeting of the board shall take place unless a quorum is present[;]" s. 298.11(3), Fla. Stat., relating to water control districts and stating that "[t]he owners and proxy holders of district acreage who are present at a duly noticed landowners' meeting shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of holding such election or any election thereafter."
[19] Section 166.021, Fla. Stat., recognizes that, under Florida's Municipal Home Rule Powers Act and s. 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const., a municipality has the power to enact legislation "concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act" with certain inapplicable exceptions.