INFORMAL
[…] In Attorney General Opinion 2000-38, this office considered whether a police officer elected by his peers to serve as an ex officio member of the board of trustees of the city's police pension plan created pursuant to Chapter 185, Florida Statutes, could continue to serve as an ex officio member of the board after being appointed police chief. The opinion noted that section 185.05, Florida Statutes (2000), allows the election of a peer officer as follows:
"The membership of the board of trustees for chapter plans [and for local law plans for police officers only] shall consist of five members, two of whom, unless otherwise prohibited by law, shall be legal residents of the municipality, who shall be appointed by the legislative body of the municipality, and two of whom shall be police officers as defined in s.185.02 who shall be elected by a majority of the active police officers who are members of such plan. . . ."[2] (e.s.)