AGO 82-94
[…] Additionally, your letter indicates that other items would be pledged, upon which the Farmers Home Administration would have a junior and subordinate lien, including the guaranteed entitlement revenues. Your letter does not specify whether these guaranteed entitlement revenues are gas tax revenues or other revenues.
Chapter 71-363, Laws of Florida, imposed an additional eighth-cent tax on motor fuel and further imposed limitations on the use of the proceeds of said tax. Section 206.605(3), F.S., reads in pertinent part:
"206.605 Additional eighth-cent tax on motor fuel.--
(3) Funds available under this section shall be used only for purchase of transportation facilities and road and street rights-of-way, construction, reconstruction, maintenance of roads and streets; for the adjustment of city-owned utilities as required by road and street construction, and the construction, reconstruction, transportation-related public safety activities, maintenance, and operation of transportation facilities." (e.s.)