AGO 95-47
[…] You have provided this office with a copy of an amendment to an interlocal agreement wherein the parties state that the agreement is to be construed as if it were adopted pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes. It is assumed, therefore, for purposes of this letter that the provisions of Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, are applicable.
Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969" (act), states that its purpose is to
"permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities."[1]
As an entity created pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, the council's joint activities are controlled by a contract in the form of an interlocal agreement.[2] Such a contract created by an interlocal agreement may provide for the following: