AGO 95-47
[…] Inasmuch as it is beyond the authority of this office to add language to or modify the meaning of a duly enacted statute, similarly it would appear that this office does not possess the authority to provide additional terms to a contract that has been entered into by its parties.[9] Thus, this office may not add language to the Interlocal Agreement to address the voluntary removal of a member county. Modification of the terms of the Interlocal Agreement would have to be made in the manner prescribed therein.[10]
I would note that section 186.504(1), Florida Statutes, states:
"A regional planning council shall be created in each of the several comprehensive planning districts of the state. Only one agency shall exercise the responsibilities granted herein within the geographic boundaries of any one comprehensive planning district."