AGO 90-33
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the planning commission, possessing the authority to take final action in the absence of an appeal to the county commission, is not a statutory body possessing only advisory powers. Membership on such a planning and zoning commission would, therefore, constitute an office for purposes of s. 5(a), Art. II, State Const.
Question Two
Section 112.3145(1)(a)2., F.S., defines the term "local officer" to mean:
"Any appointed member of a board; commission; authority, . . . community college district board of trustees; or council of any political subdivision of the state, excluding any member of an advisory body. A governmental body with land-planning, zoning, or natural resources responsibilities shall not be considered an advisory body. (e.s.)
You ask whether the above definition requires any planning commission, regardless of its powers, to be considered an "office" for purposes of s. 5(a), Art. II, State Const.