AGO 90-33
[…] RAB/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See AGO 74-232.
[2] You refer to the areas of variances, hearing appeals from determination of administrative officials with respect to the county's land development regulations and sign code, and minor conditional uses.
[3] Section 9.5-521(f), Art. XII, Monroe County Code.
[4] See s. 112.322(3), F.S., authorizing the commission to render advisory opinions to public officers or employees regarding the applicability of the code to the officer or employee in a particular context.
[5] See CEO 76-156.
[6] See s. 112.3145(1), providing in part that "[f]or purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (a) 'Local officer' means . . . ."
[7] Attorney General Opinion 74-232. And see AGO 86-105 (local planning agency whose function is information gathering and advisory only falls within exception to dual officeholding prohibition).