AGO 78-90
[…] Also, pursuant to your request, I have excluded policy considerations and recommendations from this opinion.
The statutory basis for calculation of and entitlement to per diem while traveling on official business, as opposed to any other method of payment or reimbursement for travel expenses, is increments of actual travel time. To be allowed per diem, a traveler must be reasonably and necessarily required to stay overnight. Section 112.061(5)(a), F. S. Straight per diem may be allowed for two statutory classes of travel: Class A, defined by s. 112.061(2)(k), F. S., as "[c]ontinuous travel of 24 hours or more away from official headquarters," and Class B, which is defined by s. 112.061(2)(1), F. S., as "[c]ontinuous travel of less than 24 hours which involves overnight absence from official headquarters." Section 112.061(2)(i), F. S., defines a "travel day" as a period of 24 hours consisting of 4 quarters of 6 hours each. For the "purposes of reimbursement and methods of calculating fractional days of travel," s. 112.061(5)(a), F. S., prescribes the following formula for computation of per diem allowances for Class A and Class B travel:
"The travel day for Class A travel shall be a calendar day (midnight to midnight). The travel day for Class B travel shall begin at the same time as the travel period. For Class A and Class B travel, the traveler shall be reimbursed one-fourth of the authorized rate of per diem for each quarter, or fraction thereof, of the travel day included within his travel period. Class A and Class B travel shall include any assignment on official business outside of regular office hours when it is considered reasonable and necessary to stay overnight and for which travel expenses are approved."
The above statutory per diem formula does not incorporate any restrictions on the per diem allowances it contemplates and does not mention actual expenditures for lodging and meals.