AGO 78-68
[…] Cf. Green v. Galvin, 114 So.2d 187 (1 D.C.A. Fla.), cert. denied, 116 So.2d 775 (Fla. 1959), appeal dismissed, 117 So.2d 844 (Fla. 1960) (a public official cannot do indirectly that which he is prohibited from doing directly); AGO 075-203.
Section 112.061(1)(a), F. S., indicates that the travel expenses and per diem of all public officers, employees, or authorized persons [as defined in s. 112.061(2)(e)] are subject to, and controlled by, the rates and limitations set forth in s. 112.061, as amended, unless expressly and specifically exempted by general law specifically referring to s. 112.061. A community college district established pursuant to, and governed by, a statute clearly falls within the definition of an "agency or public agency" contained in s. 112.061(2)(a) as "[a]ny office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body . . . or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law." Neither s. 112.061 nor part II of Ch. 230, F. S., however, contains an exception for the officers and employees of community colleges from the rates and limitations set forth in s. 112.061. In fact, s. 230.753(5), F. S., expressly provides that the members of the board of trustees of a community