AGO 78-68
[…] In the absence of a statutory provision or authorized rule or regulation of the state board to the contrary, the board or trustees of a community college district lacks the authority to enter into a contract prescribing a different manner or method of custodianship of such funds and disbursement thereof.
This office has previously stated that s. 112.061, F. S., clearly contemplates a reimbursement of travel expenses, not an advance of funds, with which they may be paid. See AGO's 066-105 and 068-24; but see subsequently enacted s. 112.061(12) which provides that an agency head may make, or authorize the making of, advances to cover anticipated costs of travel to travelers. All travel must be authorized and approved by the agency head who
"shall not authorize or approve such a request unless it is accompanied by a signed statement by the traveler's supervisor stating that such travel is on the official business of the state and also stating the purpose of such travel." [Section 112.061(3)(a), F. S.]
See also s. 112.061(7)(a) which provides in part that the agency head shall determine the most economical method of travel for each trip.