AGO 2009-03
[…] In sum:
Payments for accrued sick or annual leave constitute "wages" for purposes of section 222.15(1), Florida Statutes, such that payments for such leave may be made to the relatives set forth in that statute, upon the employee’s death. In addition, a municipality is authorized to adopt a program for the payment of the accrued annual and sick leave to the beneficiaries of a municipal employee upon the death of the employee in exercising its home rule powers to establish the compensation for municipal employees.
Section 222.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"It is lawful for any employer, in case of the death of an employee, to pay to the wife or husband, and in case there is no wife or husband, then to the child or children, provided the child or children are over the age of 18 years, and in case there is no child or children, then to the father or mother, any wages or travel expenses that may be due such employee at the time of his or her death."[1]
Although the statute has been in existence in some form since 1917,[2] it does not appear that the statute has been the subject of interpretation by the appellate courts of this state.
The term "wages" is not defined in the statute.