AGO 2009-03
[…] In addition, a municipality is authorized to adopt a program for the payment of the accrued annual and sick leave to the beneficiaries of a municipal employee upon the death of the employee in exercising its home rule powers to establish the compensation for municipal employees.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 222.16, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny wages, travel expenses, or unemployment compensation payments so paid under the authority of s. 222.15 shall not be considered as assets of the estate and subject to administration; provided, however, that the travel expenses so exempted from administration shall not exceed the sum of $300." You have not asked, and no comment is expressed herein, on the provisions of this statute.