AGO 2009-03
[…] And see Webster's Third New International Dictionary Wage p. 2568 (unabridged ed. 1981) (pledge or payment by an employer for labor or services often including bonuses, commissions, and amounts paid by the employer for insurance, pension, hospitalization and other benefits). Cf. s. 448.07(1)(c), Fla. Stat., which defines "Wages" for purposes of wage discrimination to mean and include "all compensation paid by an employer or his or her agent for the performance of service by an employee, including the cash value of all compensation paid in any medium other than cash;" and s. 443.1217(1), Fla. Stat., which defines "wages" for purposes of unemployment compensation to "include all remuneration for employment, including commissions, bonuses, back pay awards, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. . . ."
[5] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 04-17 (2004) (compensation is commonly understood to mean payment or remuneration and generally includes benefits, such as medical insurance, provided to an officer and employee); 93-14 (1993).