AGO 89-91
[…] However, the advisability of implementing such a plan is a policy decision which must be made by the public defender.
Your letter states that in the past, the Office of the Public Defender, 17th Judicial Circuit, has permitted secretarial and clerical personnel to accumulate unused annual leave. However, due to implementation of a new office manual, it is clear that all annual leave must be used by the employee during the year in which it is earned or such leave is lost. Your question is prompted by a need to develop a system to convert to the new manual.
Section 27.53(1), F.S., provides, in part, that:
"The public defender of each judicial circuit is authorized to employ and establish, in such numbers as he shall determine, assistant public defenders, investigators, and other personnel who shall be paid from funds appropriated for that purpose. The public defenders of all judicial circuits shall jointly develop a coordinated classification and pay plan . . . ."