AGO 84-93
[…] State ex rel. Holloway v. Sheats, 83 So. 508, 509 (Fla. 1919). See also AGO 69-2 and authorities cited therein. The Local Government Code Enforcement Boards Act, ss. 162.01-162.13, F.S., was enacted "to promote, protect, and improve the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the counties and municipalities of this state by authorizing the creation of administrative boards to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method of enforcing the technical codes in force in counties and municipalities . . . ." Section 162.02, F.S. Subsection (4) of s. 162.05, F.S., states: "The local governing body attorney shall either be counsel to the enforcement board or shall represent the municipality or county by presenting cases before the enforcement board, but in no case shall the local governing body attorney serve in both capacities." Subsection (3) of s. 162.04, F.S., defines "[l]ocal governing body attorney" to mean "the legal counselor for the county or municipality."