AGO 92-25
[…] [2] See AGO 68-23 ("[a]s . . . s. 27.51(3), F.S., makes no distinction between full-time assistant public defenders and part-time assistant public defenders . . . . [i]t applies to all assistant public defenders.")
[3] Attorney General Opinion 75-284.
[4] See AGO 75-284.
[5] See s. 8, Art. I, cl. 14, U.S. Const., authorizing Congress to make rules for the government and regulation of the land and naval forces. Cf. s. 250.35(2), F.S., which provides that courts-martial "may try any member of the organized militia for any crime or offense made punishable by the Uniform Code of Military Justice . . . ." (e.s.)
[6] See generally 6 C.J.S. Armed Services s. 155.