AGO 92-25
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:
According to your letter, a part-time assistant public defender in your office is interested in expanding his private practice into the State of Georgia. This practice would include the representation of criminal defendants before both Georgia courts and U.S. military tribunals. Nothing in your letter suggests that this attorney is a member of the national guard or military reserve who has been called upon to participate in active duty, field exercises, or other military training.
Section 27.51(3), F.S., provides that:
"Each public defender shall serve on a full-time basis and is prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law while holding office. Assistant public defenders shall give priority and preference to their duties as assistant public defenders and shall not otherwise engage in the practice of criminal law." (e.s.)
The terms of the statute are not limited to the practice of criminal law in certain courts or jurisdictions. The statute provides a complete prohibition against such private practice by assistant public defenders.[1]