AGO 75-18
[…] SUMMARY:
The parent of a minor male may revoke his consent to the marriage of that minor prior to the issuance of a marriage license. However, after the license has been issued, parental consent is not a precondition to solemnization of the marriage and therefore revocation of consent after the valid issuance of a license will not prevent solemnization.
In answering this question, I would like to refer first to the relevant sections of the Florida Statutes. Section 741.04, F.S., provides that:
"No county court judge or clerk of the circuit court in this state shall issue a license for the marriage of any person, unless . . . both such parties shall be over the age of twenty-one years. If either of such parties shall be under the age of twenty-one years, such county court judge or clerk of the circuit court shall not issue a license for the marriage of such party unless there shall be first presented and filed with him the written consent of the parents or guardian of such minor to such marriage, acknowledged before some officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments and administer oaths."