AGO 88-03
[…] [2] Cf. s. 370.02(2), F.S., charging the Division of Marine Resources with the duty to "preserve, manage, and protect the marine, crustacean, shell and anadromous fishery resources of the state in the waters thereof." (e.s.)
[3] House of Representatives Committee on Natural Resources Meeting, April 27, 1977, Tape 1 of 1.
[4] Id.
[5] See Parker v. State, 406 So.2d 1089 (Fla. 1981) (legislative intent is the polestar to interpreting the provisions of a statute); State v. Williams, 343 So.2d 35 (Fla. 1977).
[6] Section 370.10(1), F.S., provides that "[a]ll fish, shellfish, sponges, oysters, clams, and crustacea found within . . . bodies of water within the jurisdiction of the state, and within the Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic Ocean within the jurisdiction of the state . . . are the property of the state and may be taken and used by its citizens and persons not citizens, subject to the reservations and restrictions imposed by these statutes."
[7] See Id.; s. 11, Art. X, State Const., providing that "[t]itle to lands under navigable waters, within the boundaries of the state, . . . is held by the state, by virtue of its sovereignty, in trust for all the people"; and s. 1(a), Art.