AGO 88-03
[…] Number:
AGO 88-03
Issued
Subject:
Oyster shells as property of state
Mr. Tom Gardner
Executive Director
Department of Natural Resources
Marjory Stoneman Douglas Building
3900 Commonwealth Boulevard
Tallahassee, Florida 32399
RE: NATURAL RESOURCES, DEPARTMENT OF–MARINE RESOURCES, DIVISION OF–SALTWATER FISHING–applicability of s. 370.16(35)(a), F.S., to the shells of oysters imported from other states.
Dear Mr. Gardner:
You have asked whether s. 370.16(35), F.S., applies to the shells of oysters "imported" from other states.
Section 370.16(35)(a), F.S., provides that:
"Except for oysters used directly in the half-shell trade, all shells from oysters and clams shucked commercially in the state shall be and remain the property of the Division of Marine Resources. . . ." (e.s.)