AGO 84-39
[…] Id., p. 647. Cf. Iley v. Harris, 345 So.2d 336 (Fla. 1977), in which the Florida Supreme Court in construing an earlier version of s. 790.06 held that the statute did not vest the board of county commissioners with any discretion in the issuance of licenses to persons meeting the then statutory criteria (age and good moral character). See generally, ss. 790.05, 790.051, 790.052, and 790.25(3), F.S., for persons exempted or excepted by statute from the operation of ss. 790.05 and 790.06.
Section 166.021(3)(c), F.S., provides in pertinent part that the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the State Legislature may act, except "[a]ny subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law . . . ." As to preemption, see City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corp., 404 So.2d 1066, 1067-1069 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1981), petition for review denied, 408 So.2d 1092 (Fla. 1981); Edwards v. State, 422 So.2d 84, 85 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1982); State v.