AGO 97-67
[…] Does the confidentiality requirement of section 119.07(3)(i)1., Florida Statutes, apply to the Official Records identified in section 28.222, Florida Statutes?
In sum:
The Official Records are public records that are subject to the confidentiality provisions in section 119.07(3)(i)1., Florida Statutes, when confidentiality is requested pursuant to section 119.07(3)(i)2., Florida Statutes. It is the clerk's responsibility, however, to devise a method to ensure the integrity of the Official Records while also maintaining the confidential status of information contained therein.
Section 28.222, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"(2) The clerk of the circuit court shall record all instruments in one general series of books called 'Official Records.' He or she shall keep a register in which he or she shall enter at the time of filing the filing number of each instrument filed for record, the date and hour of filing, the kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the instrument. The clerk shall maintain a general alphabetical index, direct and inverse, of all instruments filed for record.
* * *
(6) All instruments recorded in the Official Records books shall always be open to the public, under the supervision of the clerk, for the purpose of inspection thereof and of making extracts therefrom; but the clerk shall not be required to perform any service in connection with such inspection or making of extracts without payment of service charges as provided in s. 28.24."
Your question arises in light of the provisions of section 119.07(3)(i)1., Florida Statutes, which states: