AGO 97-67
[…] You state that you have received letters from several law enforcement officers requesting you to maintain the confidentiality of the information specified in section 119.07(3)(i)1., Florida Statutes, that may be contained in the Official Records or copies thereof.
This matter is of particular concern when a law enforcement officer is a party to a real property transaction. Section 695.26(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits the clerk from recording any instrument affecting real property unless the following information is included:
"(a) The name of each person who executed such instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such person and the post-office address of each such person is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument[.]" (e.s.)
The question has arisen, therefore, whether the clerk is required to remove from the Official Records the address of a law enforcement officer who has requested such confidentiality pursuant to section 119.07(3)(i)1., Florida Statutes.