AGO 2008-64
[…] While the language of section 695.03 is broad, this office has stated that
"Chapter 695, F.S., controls the recording in Florida of instruments relating to conveyances of real property. Acknowledgment or proof of the execution of such instruments is required by s. 695.03 before they are entitled to be recorded in the public records."[6]
In Attorney General Opinion 79-57, this office concluded that a trust agreement executed pursuant to section 689.05, Florida Statutes, which relates to "declarations and creations of trust and confidence of or in any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments" concerned real property within the scope of section 695.03, Florida Statutes.