AGO 2008-64
[…] A.G. Gladstone Associates, Inc., 833 So. 2d 211 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) (joint venture agreement to convert hotel into condominium not acknowledged as required by 695.03); American Bankers Life Assurance Company v. 2275 West Corporation, 905 So. 2d 189 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) (correspondence between the parties to extend the maturity of the mortgage did not comply with the recordation requirements mandated by s. 95.281(2), Fla. Stat., and s. 695.03, Fla. Stat.).
[9] See s. 627.7073(1)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"(a) Sinkhole loss is verified if, based upon tests performed in accordance with s. 627.7072, a professional engineer or a professional geologist issues a written report and certification stating:
1. That the cause of the actual physical and structural damage is sinkhole activity within a reasonable professional probability.
2. That the analyses conducted were of sufficient scope to identify sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional probability.
3. A description of the tests performed.
4. A recommendation by the professional engineer of methods for stabilizing the land and building and for making repairs to the foundation.
(b) If sinkhole activity is eliminated as the cause of damage to the structure, the professional engineer or professional geologist shall issue a written report and certification to the policyholder and the insurer stating:
1. That the cause of the damage is not sinkhole activity within a reasonable professional probability.
2. That the analyses and tests conducted were of sufficient scope to eliminate sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional probability.
3. A statement of the cause of the damage within a reasonable professional probability.
4. A description of the tests performed."
[10] See generally Drury v. Harding, 461 So. 2d 104 (Fla. 1984) (word "shall" when used in a statute has, according to its normal usage, a mandatory connotation); Holloway v. State, 342 So. 2d 966 (Fla. 1977); Florida Tallow Corporation v. Bryan, 237 So. 2d 308 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970); Ops.