AGO 2008-64
[…] Stat., which states that "[n]o instrument by which the title to real property or any interest therein is conveyed, assigned, encumbered, or otherwise disposed of shall be recorded by the clerk of the circuit court unless: The name of any notary public or other officer authorized to take acknowledgments or proofs whose signature appears upon the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such notary public or other officer authorized to take acknowledgment or proofs . . . ." However, as you note, s. 627.7073(2)(a)1., Fla. Stat., states that the sinkhole report does not "[c]onstitute a lien, encumbrance, or restriction on the title to the real property or constitute a defect in the title to the real property." Thus, the provisions of s. 695.26, Fla. Stat., would not appear to be applicable.
[4] Section 627.7073(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 21, Ch. 2005-111, Laws of Fla. The statute was subsequently amended in 2006 by s. 28, Ch. 2006-12, Laws of Fla.