AGO 2008-64
[…] The statute further provides that the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer or professional geologist as to the cause of distress to the property and the findings, opinions, and recommendations of the professional engineer as to land and building stabilization and foundation repair shall be presumed correct and that the recording of the report does not affect the title to the property.
Section 695.03, Florida Statutes, however, provides that "[t]o entitle any instrument concerning real property to be recorded, the execution must be acknowledged by the party executing it, proved by a subscribing witness to it, or legalized or authenticated by a civil-law notary or notary public who affixes her or his official seal, before the officers and in the form and manner" as prescribed therein. While the language of section 695.03 is broad, this office has stated that
"Chapter 695, F.S., controls the recording in Florida of instruments relating to conveyances of real property.