AGO 2008-64
[…] Section 627.7073(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(2)(a) Any insurer that has paid a claim for a sinkhole loss shall file a copy of the report and certification, prepared pursuant to subsection (1), including the legal description of the real property and the name of the property owner, with the county clerk of court, who shall record the report and certification. The insurer shall bear the cost of filing and recording the report and certification. There shall be no cause of action or liability against an insurer for compliance with this section. The recording of the report and certification does not:
1. Constitute a lien, encumbrance, or restriction on the title to the real property or constitute a defect in the title to the real property;
2. Create any cause of action or liability against any grantor of the real property for breach of any warranty of good title or warranty against encumbrances; or
3. Create any cause of action or liability against any title insurer that insures the title to the real property."[3] (e.s.)
The seller of real property upon which a sinkhole claim has been made by the seller and paid by the insurer is required to disclose to the buyer of such property that a claim has been paid and whether or not the full amount of the proceeds were used to repair the sinkhole damage.[4]