AGO 2008-64
[…] Accordingly, while this matter is not free from doubt, I am of the opinion that until legislatively or judicially clarified, a sinkhole report submitted to the clerk of court for recording pursuant to section 627.7073, Florida Statutes, does not need to be acknowledged and notarized pursuant to section 695.03, Florida Statutes. The Legislature, however, may wish to clarify its intent on this matter.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Pursuant to s. 627.7073(1)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.:
"(a) Sinkhole loss is verified if, based upon tests performed in accordance with s. 627.7072, a professional engineer or a professional geologist issues a written report and certification stating:
1. That the cause of the actual physical and structural damage is sinkhole activity within a reasonable professional probability.
2. That the analyses conducted were of sufficient scope to identify sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional probability.
3. A description of the tests performed.
4. A recommendation by the professional engineer of methods for stabilizing the land and building and for making repairs to the foundation.
(b) If sinkhole activity is eliminated as the cause of damage to the structure, the professional engineer or professional geologist shall issue a written report and certification to the policyholder and the insurer stating:
1. That the cause of the damage is not sinkhole activity within a reasonable professional probability.
2. That the analyses and tests conducted were of sufficient scope to eliminate sinkhole activity as the cause of damage within a reasonable professional probability.
3. A statement of the cause of the damage within a reasonable professional probability.
4. A description of the tests performed."
[2] Section 627.7073(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
[3] You refer to s. 695.26(1)(d), Fla.