AGO 82-20
[…] Your inquiry describes and qualifies eight of the officers in your command, who might be authorized and directed to carry concealed firearms while off-duty, as "certified part-time officers." When you say "certified," you evidently refer to their certification as law enforcement officers under the provisions of Ch. 943, F.S., as that is the statutory authority for the certification of law enforcement officers. Both full-time and "part-time" law enforcement officers are defined in s. 943.10, F.S. Section 943.10(1) defines "(l)aw enforcement officer" to mean "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality . . .." A "(p)art-time law enforcement officer" is defined in s. 943.10(5), F.S., to mean "any person employed or appointed less than full time, as defined by an employing agency . . ." (e.s.) and inasmuch as you designate the officers in question as "part-time" officers and they are certified as such, it must be assumed that your agency has determined to classify them as such because they are employed less than full-time or for that amount of time established as the