AGO 91-04
[…] You have apparently so advised the board of county commissioners. Based upon the following analysis, I concur in your opinion.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 205.033, F.S., sets forth certain conditions for the imposition of occupational license taxes by counties. Pursuant to subsection (4) of the statute, the revenues derived from such taxes, exclusive of the costs of collection and any credit given form municipal license taxes, shall be apportioned between the unincorporated areas of the county.
The imposition of an additional license tax is authorized by s. 205.033(6)(a), F.S., which provides:
"Each county, as defined in s. 125.011(1),[1] or any county adjacent thereto may levy and collect, pursuant to an ordinance enacted by the governing body of the county, an additional occupational license tax up to 50 percent of the appropriate license tax imposed pursuant to subsection (1)." (e.s.)
Section 205.033(6)(b), F.S., however, clearly states that subsections (4) and (5) do not apply to any revenues derived from the additional tax imposed pursuant to subsection (6).