AGO 91-04
[…] Accordingly, inasmuch as s. 205.033(6), F.S., does not contemplate that costs of collection be deducted from the tax revenues generated pursuant to that section, the county would be prohibited from entering into a contract to provide for the reimbursement of such funds.
AS TO QUESTION 3:
In light of this offices response to Question Two, it is unnecessary to respond to your third inquiry.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
--------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 125.011(1), F.S., defines "County" to mean "any county operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and 24 of Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as preserved by Art. VIII, S. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county , by resolution of its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers herein conferred." Section 11 of Art. VIII of the 1885 Constitution provides for a home rule charter for Dade County.
[2] See House of Representatives, Committee on Community Affairs Staff Analysis, CS/HB 835 (enacted as Ch. 85-209, Laws of Florida), dated July 10, 1985.