AGO 76-234
[…] Section 166.201, F. S., provides that:
"A municipality may raise, by taxation and licenses authorized by the Constitution or general law, or by user charges or fees authorized by ordinance, amounts of money which are necessary for the conduct of municipal government and may enforce their receipt and collection in the manner prescribed by ordinance not inconsistent with law."
Chapter 205, F. S., is the authority for the imposition of municipal occupational license taxes for revenue purposes. Section 205.022(1) provides that:
"'Local occupational license' means the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. It shall not mean any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Unless otherwise provided by law, these are deemed to be regulatory and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed under the provisions of this chapter."
In s. 205.042, F. S., the Legislature specifically enumerated those persons upon whom a municipality may levy an occupational license tax, to wit: