AGO 76-234
[…] Section 205.022(1) provides that:
"'Local occupational license' means the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. It shall not mean any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Unless otherwise provided by law, these are deemed to be regulatory and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed under the provisions of this chapter."
In s. 205.042, F. S., the Legislature specifically enumerated those persons upon whom a municipality may levy an occupational license tax, to wit:
"(1) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within said municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business within its jurisdiction.
(2) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within said municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any profession or occupation within its jurisdiction."
This section has made it clear that a potential licensee must fall within one of the above two categories before a municipality may impose an occupational license tax.