AGO 75-184
[…] QUESTION:
Is the $200 occupational license limitation provided in s. 205.064, F. S. (1974 Supp.), the total that may be required for both county and municipal licenses for farmers' produce markets?
SUMMARY:
Section 205.064(2), F. S. (1974 Supp.), limits the amount of any one occupational license tax to $200 but does not provide any exemption from multiple occupational license taxes based on proper jurisdiction of a city and county, nor does it provide that the sum of city and county licenses shall not exceed $200.
Your question must be answered in the negative.
Section 205.064(2), F. S. (1974 Supp.), exempts sellers of agricultural and horticultural products and allows blanket licenses for farmers' produce markets by providing:
"A wholesale farmers' produce market shall have the right to pay a tax of not more than $200 for a license that will entitle the market's stall tenants to engage in the selling of agricultural and horticultural products therein in lieu of such tenants being required to obtain individual local occupational licenses to so engage."
Sections 205.032 and 205.042, F. S., authorize county and municipal governing bodies, respectively, to impose occupational license taxes upon businesses, professions, and occupations conducted within their jurisdiction.