AGO 81-06
[…] "1.01 Definitions.--In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit:
* * * * *
(9) The words 'public body,' 'body politic' or 'political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, the Legislature has instructed that the definition provided in s. 1.01(9) is to be used "[i]n construing [the Florida Statutes] and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit." See also, AGO 078-119. My predecessor in office concluded that the definitions provided in s. 1.01, F.S., "are to be applied in construing any section of the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit (and where a specific definition is not provided for use with the particular section being