AGO 89-82
[…] In sum:
Failure to comply with the procedural requirements of s. 125.66(2), F.S., as amended supra, and s. 286.0105, F.S., cannot be cured by subsequent notice published less than 15 days before a meeting of the commission to consider enactment of an ordinance.
Section 125.66, F.S., prescribes the procedure for enactment of ordinances by noncharter counties. This section provides that, "[i]n exercising the ordinance--making powers conferred by s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, counties shall adhere to the procedures prescribed herein."[1] (e.s.) Pursuant to s. 125.66(2), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 89-267, Laws of Florida:
"(a) The regular enactment procedure shall be as follows: The board of county commissioners at any regular or special meeting may enact or amend any ordinance, except as provided in subsection (5),[2] if notice of intent to consider such ordinance is given at least 15 days prior to said meeting . . . ."