AGO 2013-01
[…] Thus, recognizing the Legislature's intent, it is my opinion that nonresidential farm buildings, farm fences, and farm signs are exempted from regulation under the land development regulations of the town.[14]
In sum, it is my opinion that section 604.50, Florida Statutes, exempts nonresidential farm buildings, farm fences, and farm signs from land development regulations adopted by the Town of Loxahatchee Groves pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes.[15]
Sincerely,
Pam Bondi
Attorney General
PB/tgh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] Section 604.50(2), Fla. Stat., defines these terms as follows:
"(a) 'Farm' has the same meaning as provided in s. 823.14.
(b) 'Farm sign' means a sign erected, used, or maintained on a farm by the owner or lessee of the farm which relates solely to farm produce, merchandise, or services sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the farm.
(c) 'Nonresidential farm building' means any temporary or permanent building or support structure that is classified as a nonresidential farm building on a farm under s. 553.73(10)(c) or that is used primarily for agricultural purposes, is located on land that is an integral part of a farm operation or is classified as agricultural land under s. 193.461, and is not intended to be used as a residential dwelling. The term may include, but is not limited to, a barn, greenhouse, shade house, farm office, storage building, or poultry house."
[2] See s. 604.50, Fla. Stat. (2002).
[3] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 09-26 (2009) and 01-71 (2001) in which this office concluded that a county could enforce land development regulations pursuant to s. 823.14, Fla.