AGO 2013-01
[…] Stat.
Dear Mr. Cirullo:
As Town Attorney for the Town of Loxahatchee Groves, you have requested my opinion on substantially the following question:
Does section 604.50, Florida Statutes, exempt nonresidential farm buildings, farm fences, and farm signs from land development regulations adopted pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes?
In sum:
Section 604.50, Florida Statutes, exempts nonresidential farm buildings, farm fences, and farm signs from land development regulations adopted by the Town of Loxahatchee Groves pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes.
Section 604.50, Florida Statutes, makes provision for nonresidential farm buildings, farm fences, and farm signs:
"(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any nonresidential farm building, farm fence, or farm sign is exempt from the Florida Building Code and any county or municipal code or fee, except for code provisions implementing local, state, or federal floodplain management regulations. A farm sign located on a public road may not be erected, used, operated, or maintained in a manner that violates any of the standards provided in s. 479.11(4), (5)(a), and (6)-(8)."
The statute defines the terms used in the section for purposes of statutory construction.[1]