AGO 2013-01
[…] (sanitary or health code), and the specifications for fire escapes or exits (fire code). 4. a systematically arranged collection or compendium of laws, rules, or regulations."[11]
Black's Law Dictionary defines "code" as "[a] complete system of positive law, carefully arranged and officially promulgated; a systematic collection or revision of laws, rules, or regulations[.]"[12]
The term "land development regulations" is defined in section 163.3164, Florida Statutes, as:
"'Land development regulations' means ordinances enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations or any other regulations controlling the development of land, except that this definition does not apply in s. 163.3213."[13]
You have advised that the Town of Loxahatchee Groves developed its land development code pursuant to Chapter 163, Florida Statutes.