AGO 2013-01
[…] It is a general rule of statutory construction, frequently expressed by Florida courts that:
"When a statute is clear, courts will not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory construction to ascertain intent. Instead, the statute's plain and ordinary meaning must control, unless this leads to an unreasonable result or a result clearly contrary to legislative intent."[4]
Section 604.50(1), Florida Statutes, clearly states that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any nonresidential farm building, farm fence, or farm sign is exempt from . . . any county or municipal code or fee[.]" The Legislature has maintained an exception for code provisions implementing local, state, or federal floodplain management regulations.