AGO 82-62
[…] Dear Mr. Gunter:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
Whether s. 633.557(2), F.S., allows the installation of water mains (fire mains) and other water lines that lead to, supply, or are a part of a fire protection system as defined in s. 633.021(12), F.S., by plumbing contractors who have not been certified under Ch. 633, F.S.?
As head of the Department of Insurance, you have been designated by statute as State Fire Marshal. See, s. 633.01, F.S., which generally sets forth the powers and duties of that office. You have requested an Attorney General's Opinion in your capacity as the State Fire Marshal.
A fire protection system is defined in s. 633.021(12), F.S., as:
"[A]n automatic or manual sprinkler system designed to protect the interior or exterior of a building or structure from fire. Such systems shall include, but not be limited to, water sprinkler systems, water spray systems, foam-water sprinkler systems, foam-water spray systems, CO2 systems, foam extinguishing systems, dry chemical systems, and Halon and other chemical systems used for fire protection use. Such systems, shall also include the overhead and fire mains, standpipes and hose connections to sprinkler systems, sprinkler tank heaters, air lines, thermal systems used in connection with sprinklers, and tanks and pumps connected thereto."