AGO 94-13
[…] If the excess monies bid are insufficient to pay in full all governmental liens of record, the statute directs the clerk to distribute such monies to the governmental units on a pro rata basis.
You ask whether the non-ad valorem assessment levied by the county and collected in annual installments using the procedures set forth in section 197.3632, Florida Statutes, constitute a "lien of record held by a governmental unit" for purposes of section 197.582, Florida Statutes, and if so, whether the entire assessment, even though payment is spread over several years, constitutes such a lien.
Section 197.3632, Florida Statutes, offers to governmental entities greater assurance in the levy, collection and enforcement of non-ad valorem assessments.[3] "Non-ad valorem assessment" is defined for purposes of this section to mean "only those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted by s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution."[4] While non-ad valorem assessments may be collected by procedures other than those in sections 197.3632 and 197.3635, Florida Statutes, the use of alternative collection procedures "shall not require the tax collector or property appraiser to perform those services provided in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635."[5]
Subsection (8)(a) of section 197.3632, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Non-ad valorem assessments collected pursuant to this section shall be subject to all collection provisions of this chapter, including provisions relating to discount for early payment, prepayment by installment method, deferred payment, penalty for delinquent payment, and issuance and sale of tax certificates and tax deeds for nonpayment."[6]