AGO 94-13
[…] 1. where the full amount of the lien is assessed and is placed on record against the property in the first year with the property owner allowed to pay the assessment off over a period of years in annual installments, or
2. where a separate assessment is imposed against the property each year with each assessment standing on its own, separate from other assessments.
This opinion addresses both situations. As your first and second question are interrelated, they are answered together.
Questions One and Two
Section 197.582(2), Florida Statutes, requires the clerk to distribute the excess of any monies bid at a tax deed sale to "governmental units for the payment of any lien of record held by a governmental unit against the property." If the excess monies bid are insufficient to pay in full all governmental liens of record, the statute directs the clerk to distribute such monies to the governmental units on a pro rata basis.