AGO 94-13
[…] However, when insufficient surplus funds exist, the clerk is obligated to distribute the surplus to the governmental entities on a pro-rata basis.[13]
In general, a valid tax deed extinguishes a number of liens such as mortgages,[14] and gives the purchaser a new, complete, paramount title free from all prior rights and titles of private persons, provided the underlying tax assessment was valid.[15] However, there are a number of county and municipal assessments, some of which are collected pursuant to section 197.3632, Florida Statutes, that are specifically exempted. For example, section 197.552, Florida Statutes, states in part that "a lien of record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, when such lien is not satisfied as of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under the provisions of s. 197.582, F.S., shall survive the issuance of a tax deed."[16]
As discussed in the previous questions, where the entire assessment is levied in the first year, such assessment qualifies as a "lien of record held by a governmental unit." When not satisfied by the proceeds of the tax sale, such lien survives the issuance.