AGO 94-13
[…] Stat.
[5] See s. 197.3631, Fla. Stat., which was created during the same legislative session as s. 197.3632, Fla. Stat. See, Ch. 88-216, s. 6, Laws of Fla.
[6] See s. 197.3632(7), Fla. Stat., which provides that ad valorem taxes and non-ad valorem assessments are combined on a single notice. The ad valorem taxes and the non-ad valorem assessments are separately placed on the notice and are then combined into a single figure on the notice, adjusted only for appropriate early payment discounts.
[7] See ss. 192.011 and 192.042, Fla. Stat., respectively.
[8] Section 192.053, Fla. Stat.
[9] See, e.g., ss. 197.402 and 197.432, Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 197.432(2), Fla. Stat. ("A lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter").
[11] Section 1-13.5-10(f), St. Lucie County Code.
[12] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-64 (1991) which discusses the constitutional problems that may exist when a lien perfected earlier in time is displaced or impaired.
[13] See s. 197.582(2), Fla. Stat.
[14] See, e.g., Dudemain v.