AGO 89-54
[…] Qualified jurors are to be selected from "the male and female persons at least 18 years of age who are citizens of this state and who are registered electors of their respective counties."[13]
However, specific disqualifications from jury service for some persons are established by s. 40.013, F.S.:
"(1) No person who is under prosecution for any crime, or who has been convicted in this state, any federal court, or any other state, territory, or county of bribery, forgery, perjury, larceny, or any other offense that is a felony in this state or which if it had been committed in this state would be a felony, unless restored to civil rights, shall be qualified to serve as a juror.
(2) Neither the Governor, nor any Cabinet officer, nor any sheriff or his deputy, municipal police officer, clerk of court, or judge shall be qualified to be a juror.
(3) No person interested in any issue to be tried therein shall be a juror in any cause; but no person shall be disqualified from sitting in the trial of any suit in which the state or any county or municipal corporation is a party by reason of the fact that such person is a resident or taxpayer within the state or such county or municipal corporation."
The clerk is, by statute, required to select jurors from the pool of those who are qualified, i.e., those male or female persons at least 18 years of age who are citizens of Florida, who are registered electors in their respective counties, and who are not otherwise disqualified by s. 40.013, F.S.
Further, a number of exemptions are provided by the statute for which a prospective juror may be excused from jury service:
"(4) Any expectant mother and any parent who is not employed full time and who has custody of a child under 6 years of age, upon request, shall be excused from jury service.
(5) A presiding judge may, in his discretion, excuse a practicing attorney, a practicing physician, or a person who is physically infirm from jury service.
(6) A person may be excused from jury service upon a showing of hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity.
(7) A person who has served as a juror in any court in his county of residence within 2 years of the first day of January in the calendar year for which he is being considered may, upon request and submission of a sworn affidavit that such service has been rendered, be excused from jury service.
(8) A person 70 years of age or older shall be excused from jury service upon request.
(9) Any person who is responsible for the care of a person who, because of mental illness, mental retardation, senility, or other physical or mental incapacity, is incapable of caring for himself shall be excused from jury service upon request."[14]
It is generally recognized that the statutory right to be exempt from jury duty is in the nature of a personal privilege which may be waived by the person called for jury duty.[15] Whether a person drawn as a juror comes within an exemption is for the determination of the court.