AGO 2005-26
[…] [3] Section 23.121(1)(g), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 23.1225(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[5] Id.
[6] Section 23.1225(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 23.1225(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defines a "mutual aid agreement" as "[a] requested operational assistance written agreement between two or more law enforcement agencies . . . for the rendering of assistance in a law enforcement emergency[,]" with the same specification requirements set forth in subsection 23.1225(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The example given for which a mutual aid agreement may be used is to meet a request for assistance due to a civil disturbance or other emergency as defined in s. 252.34(3) ("any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property"). A mutual aid agreement may also be a combination of the agreements described in s. 23.1225(1)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat. See s. 23.1225(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
[7] See, s. 23.1225(1)(a), Fla.