INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General McCollum has asked me to respond to your letter. I would note that this office will not comment on the duties and authority of the Governor in the absence of a request from that office for our assistance.[1] The following general comments are provided in an effort to assist you in advising your constituents.
Chapter 2009-260, Laws of Florida, CS/HB 1113, amended the special act creating the East County Water Control District in Lee and Hendry Counties. The act states that vacancies on the board shall be filled pursuant to section 189,.405(3)(a), Florida Statutes.[2]
Section 189.405(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"If a multicounty special district has a popularly elected governing board, elections for the purpose of electing members to such board shall conform to the Florida Election Code, chapters 97-106."