AGO 84-60
[…] RE: MUNICIPALITIES--Seniority system or employee benefit plan no exceptions to prohibition against mandatory retirement age
Dear Mr. DeGraffenreidt:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
Does a municipality's bona fide seniority system or bona fide employee benefit plan such as retirement, pension or insurance plan for its employees constitute an exception to the prohibitions against mandatory retirement age contained in state law?
According to your letter, you are concerned about an apparent conflict between the provisions of s. 112.044, F.S., and s. 760.10, F.S., relating to a mandatory retirement age. Section 112.044, F.S., which prohibits age discrimination in public employment, was enacted "to promote employment of older persons based on ability rather than age and to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment." See s. 112.044(1), F.S. Section 112.044(2)(a), F.S., defines "employer" to mean "the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof." Law enforcement agencies or firefighting agencies in the state are expressly excluded from the foregoing definition.
Section 112.044(3)(a), F.S., provides in pertinent part:
"Except as provided in paragraph (f), it is unlawful for an employer to: 1. Fail or refuse to hire, discharge or mandatorily retire, or otherwise discriminate against any individual . . . because of age."
Subsection (3)(f) of s. 112.044 sets forth the exceptions to the abovecited statute and provides that it is not unlawful for an employer, employment agency or labor organization to
"1. Take any action otherwise prohibited under paragraphs (a), (b), (c), or (e), based on a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business.
2. Observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan, such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this act."