AGO 90-60
[…] Section 327.02(28), F.S., defining the phrase "[w]aters of this state" for purposes of regulation, provides that:
"'Waters of this state' means any navigable waters of the United States within the territorial limits of this state, and the marginal sea adjacent to this state and the high seas when navigated as a part of a journey or ride to or from the shore of this state, and all the inland lakes, rivers, and canals under the jurisdiction of this state."
Thus, canals are only considered "[w]aters of this state" if they are "under the jurisdiction of this state."
However, s. 327.22(1), F.S., to which you have directed my attention, states that:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any municipality or county that expends money for the patrol, regulation, and maintenance of any lakes, rivers, or waters and for other boating-related activities in such municipality or county from regulating vessels resident in such municipality or county. Any county and the municipalities located within the county may jointly regulate vessels."
This section does not limit or qualify municipal regulation thereunder to "waters of this state" but authorizes the regulation of vessels resident in the municipality under the conditions prescribed therein.