AGO 90-60
[…] Your questions deal with the regulatory power provided by the "Florida Vessel Registration and Safety Law," Ch. 327, F.S. This chapter provides for the regulation of vessels and does not deal directly with issues of riparian or littoral rights. I must emphasize at the outset that this opinion is strictly limited to a consideration of a municipality's authority to regulate vessels and is not to be considered a comment on ownership of artificial waterbodies or regulation of activities other than those in Ch. 327, F.S.[1]
Section 327.02(28), F.S., defining the phrase "[w]aters of this state" for purposes of regulation, provides that:
"'Waters of this state' means any navigable waters of the United States within the territorial limits of this state, and the marginal sea adjacent to this state and the high seas when navigated as a part of a journey or ride to or from the shore of this state, and all the inland lakes, rivers, and canals under the jurisdiction of this state."
Thus, canals are only considered "[w]aters of this state" if they are "under the jurisdiction of this state."
However, s. 327.22(1), F.S., to which you have directed my attention, states that: