AGO 90-60
[…] Any county and the municipalities located within the county may jointly regulate vessels."
This section does not limit or qualify municipal regulation thereunder to "waters of this state" but authorizes the regulation of vessels resident in the municipality under the conditions prescribed therein. It is a general rule of statutory construction that where the language of a statute is unambiguous, the clearly expressed intent must be given effect, and there is no room for construction.[2]
Further, s. 327.60(1), F.S., the other statute about which you are concerned, states that:
"The provisions of ss. 327.01-327.11, 327.13-327.16, 327.18, 327.19, 327.28, 327.30-327.40, 327.44-327.51, 327.54, 327.56, and 327.65 shall govern the operation, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any vessel shall be operated upon the waterways or when any activity regulated hereby shall take place thereon. Nothing in these sections shall be construed to prevent the adoption of any ordinance or local law relating to operation and equipment of vessels, except that no such ordinance or local law may apply to the Florida Intracoastal Waterway and except that such ordinances or local laws shall be operative only when they are not in conflict with this chapter or any amendments thereto or regulations thereunder." (e.s.)