AGO 94-105
[…] Applying this observation to the instant situation, the conclusion contained herein should not be interpreted to prohibit terms of a minimum state building code that may require the seal of a licensed architect or engineer on a certain structure, even though the design of such structure does not require licensure under the architects' or engineers' practice acts.
[8] Section 471.037(1), Fla. Stat. (1993) stating:
"Nothing contained in ss. 471.001-471.037 shall be construed to repeal, amend, limit, or otherwise affect any local building code or zoning law or ordinance, now or hereafter enacted, which is more restrictive with respect to the services of registered engineers than the provisions of ss. 471.001-471.037."
[9] See, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen.