AGO 94-105
[…] It is well settled that municipal ordinances are inferior to state statutes and, as such, they may not prohibit that which is allowed nor allow that which is prohibited by state law.[4] Accordingly, absent an express constitutional or statutory prohibition, a municipality may exercise its home rule powers to require that proposed landscape plans be signed and sealed by a landscape architect to the extent such a requirement does not conflict with state law.
In section 481.301, Florida Statutes, the Legislature recognizes that the regulation of landscape architecture is necessary
"to assure competent landscape planning and design of public and private environments, prevention of contamination of water supplies, barrier-free public and private spaces, conservation of natural resources through proper land and water management practices, prevention of erosion, energy conservation, functional and aesthetically pleasing environmental contributions to man's psychological and sociological well-being, and an enhancement of the quality of life in a safe and healthy environment and to assure the highest possible quality of the practice of landscape architecture in this state."
The term "landscape architecture" is defined to be "professional services," including but not limited to, the following: