AGO 94-105
[…] However, the statute's recognition that there are instances in which a licensed architect or a licensed engineer may provide landscape architecture services under a design-build project does not constitute an exclusive prohibition against a municipality requiring that landscape plans be signed and sealed by a licensed landscape architect. This conclusion is reinforced by section 481.231(1), Florida Statutes, stating:
"Nothing in this part shall be construed to repeal, amend, limit, or otherwise affect any specific provision of any local building code or zoning law or ordinance that has been duly adopted, now or hereafter enacted, which is more restrictive, with respect to the services of registered architects or registered interior designers, than the provisions of this part."[7] (e.s.)
Section 471.037(1), Florida Statutes, contains a substantially similar provision applicable to local laws affecting the services of registered engineers.[8]