AGO 94-105
[…] To the extent such a requirement precludes architects or engineers from providing services they are statutorily authorized to perform, however, the code would be unenforceable as in conflict with state law.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See section 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const. and section 166.021(1), Fla. Stat. (1993) and section 166.021(3), Fla. Stat. (1993), providing:
"The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power set forth in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except:
(a) The subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution;
(b) Any subject expressly prohibited by the constitution;
(c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law; and
(d) Any subject preempted to a county pursuant to a county charter adopted under the authority of ss. 1(g), 3, and 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution."
[2] Sections 163.3161-163.3215, Fla. Stat. (1993).
[3] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 89-51 (1989), 87-20 (1987), 86-34 (1986), and 85-71 (1985).
[4] See Rinzler v.