AGO 93-19
[…] Is the Town of St. Lucie Village authorized to impose an occupational license tax or other equivalent regulatory fee on registered contractors in light of the provisions of s. 205.065, F.S. (1992 Supp.)?
In sum:
Registered contractors are "regulated" within the scope of s. 205.065, F.S. (1992 Supp.). A municipality may, therefore, only impose an occupational license tax on such contractors who have a permanent business location within the municipality and who have not been assessed and paid such a tax in the county in which the municipality is located.
Section 205.065, F.S. (1992 Supp.), provides, in part, as follows:
"If any person engaging in or managing a business, profession, or occupation regulated by the Department of Professional Regulation has paid an occupational license tax for the current year to the county or municipality in the state where his permanent business location or branch office is maintained, no other local governing authority may levy an occupational license tax, or any registration or regulatory fee equivalent to the occupational license tax, on him for performing work or services on a temporary or transitory basis in another municipality or county."
You state you are concerned that if a registered contractor is considered to be "regulated" by the Department of Professional Regulation, the Town of St.