INFORMAL
[…] Section 316.0075, Florida Statutes, was adopted in 2002 in response to an Attorney General Opinion issued the previous year. In Attorney General Opinion 2001-49, this office concluded that since Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, did not regulate or otherwise address the operation of cellular telephones while driving, local governments could regulate the operation of such devices without constituting a conflict with the "Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law." Following issuance of the opinion, the Legislature adopted section 316.0075, Florida Statutes, which provides:
"Operator use of commercial mobile radio services and electronic communications devices.—Regulation of operator or passenger use of commercial mobile radio services and other electronic communications devices in a motor vehicle is expressly preempted to the state."