AGO 99-03
[…] While it is clear that a local governing body may compromise or settle a fine owed to it, the ability to hire an agent to collect such fine is not addressed in Chapter 162, Florida Statutes. It is well settled, however, that a municipality through its home rule powers may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.[5] Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, states:
"[m]unicipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law."
I have not found, nor have you directed my attention to, any statutory provision prohibiting a municipality from contracting with a collection agency.