AGO 2004-47
[…] Section 316.007, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized. However, this section shall not prevent any local authority from enacting an ordinance when such enactment is necessary to vest jurisdiction of violation of this chapter in the local court."
This statute restricts local governments from enacting or enforcing local legislation on a matter covered by Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, unless expressly authorized to do so.[6]